Table 3.4

Membership Turnover in the Legislatures: 2020


  Senate House/Assembly
FIPS State or other
jurisdiction
Total number of members Number of membership changes Percentage of total Total number of members Number of membership changes Percentage of total
01Alabama351310544
02Alaska20004000
04Arizona3031060813
05Arkansas351310000
06California40008068
08Colorado35136512
09Connecticut361315121
10Delaware21004112
12Florida400012000
13Georgia560018032
15Hawaii25145124
16Idaho35137011
17Illinois590011822
18Indiana504810011
19Iowa50110022
20Kansas400012554
21Kentucky38110033
22Louisiana392510533
23Maine350015111
24Maryland471214154
25Massachusetts400016011
26Michigan382511044
27Minnesota670013400
28Mississippi522412200
29Missouri340016300
30Montana502410022
31Nebraska4924UUU
32Nevada211542042
33New Hampshire240040031
34New Jersey40615801620
35New Mexico42007046
36New York631215043
37North Carolina500012033
38North Dakota47249411
39Ohio33139955
40Oklahoma480010100
41Oregon3031060712
42Pennsylvania502420342
44Rhode Island38137500
45South Carolina460012400
46South Dakota35007000
47Tennessee33139911
48Texas310015021
49Utah29007545
50Vermont300015021
51Virginia40001001818
53Washington49369822
54West Virginia342610033
55Wisconsin33009911
56Wyoming30006012
11Dist. of Columbia1300UUU
60American Samoa18002100
66Guam15427UUU
69CNMI*9001800
72Puerto Rico27005112
78U.S. Virgin Islands1500UUU

Source:

The Council of State Governments, August 2022.

Key:

* Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands.
U – Unicameral.